Farmers Climate School (FCS)

One Farmer climate school (FCS) was implemented in each of the pilot-HUs in 2012-13. The FCS curriculum organized in 2012-13 was generic (FCS curriculum 2012-13). The focus was on building farmers awareness on the concepts of climate change and variability, negative impacts of climate change and variability on rural livelihoods, and adaptation options. Twelve sessions were conducted between June 2012 and May 2013. 104 female and 140 male farmers graduated in May 2013.


In 2013 kharif, 18 FCS were implemented with two schools per HU. Of these, 6 FCS were conducted exclusively for female farmers. The curriculum of FCS 2013 kharif was crop focused and had seven sessions (FCS 2013 kharif curriculum).  It was experimental in nature, following the crop-cycle of the SLWM pilots, at each of the 9 HUs. Session Guides were developed on a session-by-session basis integrating PCM and SLWM components. 289 female and 225 male farmers participated in the 18 FCS.


18 more FCS are being implemented in rabi 2013-14. Of these 9 FCS are being implemented jointly with participants of Community Managed Sustainable Agriculture (CMSA).

Graduation List 2012-13

SL.NO Name of the Participant Village  Gender  Age Caste Education 
Field Unit: BIRDS-Allagadda
1 M. Rama subbamma B.N.R. Palli Female 46 OC 5th
2 Y. Vimalamma Kondamayapalli Female 44 SC 10th
3 N. Laxmi Devi Pandirlapalle Female 51 BC 5th
4 K. Sudevi Machinenipalle Female 34 SC 5th
5 P. Ranemma Pedda Kambaluru Female 35 SC 10th
6 Y. Laxmi Mandaluru Female 42 BC 2nd
7 B. Lavanya Velagalapalle Female 30 SC 10th class
8 N. Subadramma Mandaluru Female 39 OC 8th
9 C. Subha Lakshmamma Chandaluru Female 48 OC Illitarate
10 Rameswari R.Kothuru Female 27 BC Inter
11 E. Malliswari Nakkaladinne Female 28 OC 10th
12 A.Prabhavathamma Gonampalli Female 45 BC 5th
13 M. Venkateswarlu Machinenipalle Male 47 BC 5th
14 G. Shiva Shankara Reddy R.Kothapalli Male 36 OC 5th
15 Y. Narsi Reddy Pedda Kambaluru Male 48 OC 10th
16 U. PEDDA PULLANNA Pandirlapalle Male 58 BC 10th
17 B. CHINNA SUBBANNA Velagalapalle Male 58 SC 3rd
18 M. Narayana B.N.R. Palli Male 51 BC 5th
19 E. Maddileti Reddy Nakkaladinne Male 33 OC 8th
20 K. Subbarayudu Jambuladenna Male 26 BC 10th
21 S.M.P. Rafi Jubuladenna Male 36 OC 10th
22 M. Rami Reddy R.Kothuru Male 26 OC 10th
23 D. Chinnaiah Kondamayapalli Male 40 BC 10th
24 A. Obula Reddy Bachapuram Male 27 OC Inter
25 Y. Srinivasulu Chinna Kambalur Male 34 BC 10th
26 T. Pullaiah Chandaluru Male 44 BC 2nd
27 Y. Vara Prasad Appanapalle Male 30 BC 10th
Field Unit: CARE
28 M.Lokya naik Devadarikunta Male 45 ST 7th
29 Sugunamma Devadarikunta Female 35 ST Un educated
30 Devuli Lingotamthanda Female 50 ST Un educated
31 J.Gamblee Lingotamthanda Female 45 St Un educated
32 P.Renaiah Polisettipalli Male 30 BC Inter
33 K.Sujathamma Polisettipalli Female 37 OC SSC
34 V.Ramakrishna Kamsanipalli Male 43 SC SSC
35 G.Kistaiah goud Kamsanipalli Male 45 BC 8 th
36 M.Balu Kamsanipallithanda Male 30 ST Inter
37 Shanthi Kamsanipallithanda Female 28 ST Un educated
38 K.Neelamma Kamsanipalli Female 49 BC Un educated
39 K.Shanthamma Polisettipallithanda Female 48 ST Uneducated
40 N.Yellagoud Polisettipalithanda Male 28 BC SSC
41 B.Mallaiah Mangalkuntapalli Male 28 SC Degree
42 A.Rajendhar Reddy Palkapalli Male 45 OC SSC
43 A.Vijayamma Palkapalli Female 40 OC SSC
44 P.Ramadevi Mahadevpoor Female 36 OC SSC
45 Rambabu Mahadevpoor Male 38 BC SSC
46 K.Krishnaiah Uppununthala Male 51 BC 4th
47 Thirupathaiah Uppununthala Male 42 BC 2nd
48 M.Anjaneyulu Uppununthala Male 35 BC SSC
49 Padmamma.K Gattukadipalli Female 38 BC Un educated
50 T.Laxma Reddy Gattukadipalli Male 55 OC 5th
51 S.Papaiah Rangampet Male 32 Bc 5th
52 S.Laxmi Guttamedhithanda Female 36 ST Un educated
53 J.Hasli Guttamedhithanda Female 38 ST Un educated
54 Samelu Valapatla Male 55 SC Un educated
Field Unit: CARVE
55 P.Rangamma Bodapadu Female 46 B.C 5th
56 A. RaghavaReddy  Bodapadu Male 49 O.C 7th
57 G.Prasada rao Mannemvaripalli Male 30 O.C 10th
58 Y.Uma Maheswari Buddapalli Female 32 O.C 8th
59 Y.Ankamma Buddapalli Female 34 O.C 4th
60 A.Peddanna Chennaraiyunipalli Male 35 B.C 10th
61 R.Krishana reddy Tummalacheruvu Male 25 O.C 10th
62 A.Raghurami reddy Chennareddypalli Male 30 O.C 10th
63 J.LaxmiDevi Darimadugu Female 40 O.C 2nf
64 J. Jagan Mohan Reddy Darimadugu Male 49 O.C 7th
65 V.Venkateswar Reddy Jagannadhapuram Male 35 O.C 5th
66 T. Jayamma Jagannadhapuram Female 40 S.C 4th
67 S.Subhasini Mannemvaripalli Female 28 O.C 4th
68 K. Ramanamma KandivariPalli Female 29 B.C 4th
69 B.ch.Ramaiah Kethagudipi Male 24 B.C 10th
70 Tangirala Chennamma Kethagudipi Female 32 O.C 5th
71 V.Mahalakshmi Mannemvaripalli Female 25 O.C 5th
72 V.Ramanamma Mannemvaripalli Female 22 O.C 10th
73 M.Chennaiah Moddulapalli Male 47 S.C 10th
74 B.China nagaiah Moddulapalli Male 38 B.C Nill
75 T.Saraswati Naidupalli Female 40 O.C 5th
76 T.PapiReddy Naidupalli Male 50 O.C 5th
77 Y.Sivareddy Rayavaram Male 26 O.C 7th
78 T.Ramulu Pedda Ychavaram Male 35 O.C 8th
79 R. Khajavali Surrepalli Male 22 B.C 10th
80 P.Rangamma Surrepalli Female 35 B.C 4th
81 Sk. Mabusubhani Tummalacheruvu Male 28 B.C 10th
82 M.Saraswathi Tummalacheruvu Female 36 O.C 5th
Field Unit: DIPA
83 Vinukonda Iravathi Narsireddy Palli Female 50 OC 5th
84 M.Yallaiah Narsireddy Palli Male 60 BC 7th
85 Kolli Krishnamurthy Paluguntipalli Male 65 OC SSLC
86 Yelam Ramadevi Paluguntipalli Female 27 OC 10th
87 Dandu Ranganayakulu Anumulapalli Male 48 OC M.A.,B.ed
88 Sk.Peddakasim vali Anumulaveedu Male 36 BC  10th
89 J.Veeramma Timmapuram Female 45 BC 5th
90 P.Jesinthamma Racherla Farm Female 43 SC 5th
91 M.Gangi reddy Kaluvapalli Male 40 OC 10th
92 G.Panduranga reddy Gangampalli Male 39 OC 10th
93 B.Ramachandrudu Chinna NallaKalva Male 50 OC Degree
94 K.Roshaiah Madarpalli Male 52 BC SSLC
95 U.Venkataiah Madarpalli Male 50 OC Inter
96 S.Pandu Anumulapalli Male 35 OC 10th
97 S.Lakshmi Anumulapalli Female 27 OC 10th
98 V.Ramana Reddy Kaluvapalli Male 38 OC 10th
99 E.V.R.Reddy Paluguntipalli Male 47 OC Degree
100 R.Kondaiah Gangampalli Male 35 BC 10th
101 Ch.Babu Racherla Farm Male 34 SC ITI
102 Y.Ramesh Racherla Farm Male 24 SC Degree
103 B.Sunitha Kottapalli Female 37 OC 7th
104 Ch.Narayanamma Narsireddy Palli Female 43 BC 10th
105 M.Ramadevi Gangampalli Female 45 OC 10th
106 G.Venkata lakshmamma Racherla   Female 45 OC 10th
107 L.Saraswathi Narsireddy Palli Female 55 OC 7th
108 M.Narayana Peddanallakalva Male 50 OC 10th
109 P.Jyothi Peddanallakalva Female 34 OC Inter
110 Ch.Srinivasulu Kottapalli Male 29 BC Inter
111 Yashodha Peddanallakalva Female 32 OC 8th
Field Unit: GVS
112 A. Lokanathaswamy Ballasamudram Male 45 OC Inter
113 T. Neelamma Eguvanallappagaripalli Female 45 BC 0
114 T. Sivamma Eguvanallappagaripalli Female 39 BC 0
115 K. Anil kumar reddy R. Nadimpalli Male 36 OC Inter
116 P.Venkata ramana Kothaindlu Male 40 BC 5th class
117 G. Ganganna Ballasamudram Male 47 BC 5th class
118 B. Sudhakar reddy Alsepalli Male 44 OC 10th class
119 R. Kumar Ballasamudram Male 25 BC Inter
120 K. Bhaskara Kammavaripalli Male 28 OC 10th class
121 C. Ramanamma Sreeramulapalli Female 36 BC 7th class
122 T. Rupa Kammavaripalli Female 34 OC 5th class
123 C. Venkata lakshmi Nariganipalli Female 42 BC 7th class
124 P. Gangulamma Kothaindlu Female 40 BC 3rd class
125 J. Neelamma Alsepalli Female 60 OC 2nd class
126 G. Rajendra prasad Nariganipalli Male 32 OC 10th class
127 G. Leelavathamma R. Nadimpalli Female 62 OC 7th class
128 B. Venkataramana Sreeramulapalli Male 44 BC 7th class
129 Y. Narayana swamy Diguvabompalli Male 43 BC 10th class
130 R. Chalapathi Diguvanallappagaripalli Male 26 BC 9th class
131 R. Akkulamma Mittapalli Female 53 BC 0
132 O. Soma Sekhar Mittapalli Male 32 BC 7th class
133 G. Anasuyamma R. Nadimpalli Female 37 OC 10th class
134 K. Siddappa Gundevaripalli Male 56 BC 5th class
135 L. Sri ramulu Ragimanugadda Male 35 BC 10th class
136 P. Girijamma Ragimanugadda Female 40 OC 5th class
137 K. Saradhamma Mittapalli Female 36 BC 5th class
Field Unit: PARTNER
138 O.Hymavathi Kondrajupalle Female 30 OC 10th
139 K.Bramhaiah Kondrajupalle Male 43 BC 5th
140 K.sharadha Kondrajupalle Female 25 BC 10th 
141 A.Gopal Reddy Akulanarayana Palle Male 32 OC 10th
142 T.Sudhakar Akulanarayana Palle Male 25 BC 10th
143 M.Penchalamma Akulanarayana Palle Female 40 BC 5th
144 B.Abbireddy Chennavaram Male 42 OC 10th
145 P.Dadavali Chennavaram Male 35 OC 10th 
146 G.Balavardi K.Kottala Male 23 BC 10th
147 P.Lakshmi Devi K.Kottala Female 35 OC 10th
148 A.Rajashekar Reddy Basanapalle Male 30 OC Degree
149 A.Venkatamma Basanapalle Female 43 OC Nil
150 S.Lakshmi Devi Basanapalle Female 27 OC 10th 
151 S.Varalakshmi Kodigudlapadu Female 39 OC 7th
152 G. Gurvi reddy Kodigudla padu Male 59 OC 10
153 P.Ramakrishna Reddy Kodigudlapadu Male 52 OC 5th
154 P.Sneha Latha Kodigudlapadu Female 40 SC Degree
155 M.Narasimha reddy Nayanapalle Male 40 OC 10th
156 P.Krishana Reddy Nayanapalle Male 46 OC 10th
157 S. Pedda Narayanamma Anamvaripalle Female 55 OC Nil
158 S.Balreddy Anamvaripalle Male 40 OC 10th
159 K.Rama chandra Reddy Anamvaripalle Male 40 OC 10th
160 G.Venkateswara Reddy Chinnayapalle Male 52 OC 10th
161 A.Ravindra Reddy Chinnayapalle Male 24 OC 10th
162 Y.Rama Lakshumma Chinnayapalle Female 33 OC 3rd
163 G.Venkata Durga Reddy Shivaram Palagiri M 30 OC 10th
164 G.Rama Thulasamma Shivaram Palagiri Female 40 OC 3rd
Field Unit: SAFE
165 S. Ranga Reddy Chinnakandukur Male 60 OC BA. BED
166 T. Subba Lakshamma Chinnakandukur Female 35 SC 7th
167 N. Obulamma Mohiddinpuram  Female 35 OC 6th
168 J. Sunitha Donakonda Female 35 BC 5th
169 L. Venkateswarlu Donakonda Male 40 BC 10th
170 Y. Venkateswarlu Veerabhadrapuram Male 45 BC SSC
171 N. Chinna Seshaiah Ayyavaripalli Male 50 OC 5th
172 L. Anjaneyulu CheeMaletipalli Male 35 BC 10th
173 L. Balaguravamma CheeMaletipalli Female 40 BC 3rd
174 N. Venkatalakshamma Kothuru Female 36 OC 5th
175 K. SambasivaRao Maddalamadaka Male 50 OC SSC
176 Y. Padmavathamma Ardhaveedu Female 52 SC 10th
177 B. Ramaiah Bollupalli Male 35 OC 3rd
178 E. Krishna Murthy Mittameedipalli Male 38 OC 10th
179 G. Lusamma Mittameedipalli Female 29 SC 5th
180 G. Premamma Peddakandukur Female 32 SC 5th
181 G. Nagarjuna Reddy Ankabhupalem Male 35 OC 10th
182 P. Ranga Reddy Narayanapalli Male 40 OC 10th
183 D. Venkataiah Papinenipalli Male 40 BC Inter
184 L. Papayya CheeMaletipalli Male 35 BC 3rd
185 L. Poluraju CheeMaletipalli Male 48 BC 5th
186 L. Chantaiah Achampeta Male 48 BC 8th
187 L. Ramanaiah Velagalapaya Male 36 BC 7th
188 K. Bapanaiah Papinenipalli Male 56 OC 10th
189 Y. Velugondaiah Peddakandukur Male 60 BC 5th
190 Ch. Pedda Sheshaiah Chinthamallelapadu Male 48 OC 10th
191 Anjamma Shankarapuram Female 35 BC 6th
192 G. Sarojanamma Ankabhupalem Female 50 OC 6th
193 Kasamma Chinthamallelapadu Female 40 BC 2nd 
194 Y. Padmavathamma Ardhaveedu Female 52 SC SSC
195 V. Adilakshamma Narayanapalli Female 40 BC 5th
Field Unit: SAID
196 Erra bixam Raghava Nagar Male 50 SC 2nd class
197 Katta Malla Reddy Marrigudem Male 48 OC 7th class
198 Mudiredy Rami Reddy Indugula Male 55 OC Degree
199 Katta Vidya Sagar Reddy Indugula Male 57 OC Degree
200 Kakkireni Venumurthy Indugula Male 52 OC Degree
201 Yenna Yella Reddy Gavvalagudem Male 59 OC 5th class
202 Gade Venkat Reddy Gandravarigudem Male 31 OC Inter
203 Aruri Janaiah Chinthalagudem Male 28 BC 10th class
204 Rekka Krishna Murthy Buggabaigudem Male 50 BC 5th class
205 Anireddy Karunakar Reddy Buggabaigudem Male 32 OC Inter
206 Yellaboena Laxmamma Buggabaigudem Female 35 BC 10th class
207 Battu Lalitha Chinthalagudem Female 30 OC 7th class
208 Medam Nilamma Gaddaladorigudem Female 26 ST 5th class
209 Medam Mamatha Gaddaladorigudem Female 27 ST 7th class
210 Palavarapu Shobha Rani Gandravarigudem Female 38 OC 10th class
211 Chinthakuntla Swathi Gandravarigudem Female 25 OC 10th class
212 Peramalla Bhagyamma Indugula Female 40 SC 5th class
213 Voora Saidamma Kukkadam Female 35 SC 10th class
214 Kodeti Sheshikala (CRP) Kukkadam Female 25 SC 10th class
215 Guduguntla Vanamma Kukkadam Female 30 SC 5th class
216 Katta Mamatha Madugulapally Female 28 OC Degree
217 Kunduri Sucharitha Madugulapally Female 36 OC Degree
218 Enumula Sravanthi Mallapparajugudem Female 33 BC 10th class
219 Katta Saritha Marrigudem Female 37 OC 5th class
220 Katta Kavitha (CRP) Marrigudem Female 38 OC Degree
221 Katta Pushpamma Madugulapally Female 45 OC 7th class
222 E. Dhanamma Mallapparajugudem Female 35 BC Illiterate
Field Unit: SYA
223 G.Rama Krishna Pothudoddi Male 35 BC Inter
224 M.Rama Lakshmamma Manudoddi Female 50 SC 5th Class
225 D.Lakshmaiah Manudoddi Male 52 SC 5th Class
226 G.Indiramma Ubicherla SC Colony Female 45 SC Inter
227 G.Obulapathi Ubicherla Male 45 BC 10th Class
228 D.Mastanamma Ubicherla Female 40 SC 5th Class
229 S.Sivamma K.Ubicherla Female 50 SC 5th Class
230 R.Rama Govindu Karidikonda Male 28 BC Inter
231 D.Kalavathi Karidikonda Female 38 OC 5th Class
232 G.Srinivasulu Yengannapalli Male 35 BC 10th Class
233 M.Sunkanna Chetnepalli Male 44 OC 10th Class
234 P.Nagaraju Surasinganapalli Male 35 SC 10th Class
235 M.Chayadevi Gooty R.S. Female 32 SC 7th Class
236 S.Mastan Vali Gooty Male 40 SC 10th Class
237 N.Rama Krishnamma Gooty Kollafarm Female 45 BC 5th Class
238 C.Bandeppa Pothudoddi Male 35 ST 10th Class
239 Y.Srinivasulu K.Ubicherla Male 31 SC Graduate
240 K.Yesaiah Dharmapuram Male 40 SC 5th Class
241 M.Rama Naidu Dharmapuram Male 45 OC 10th Class
242 T.Jayamma Dharmapuram Female 42 SC 5th Class
243 P.Suresh Bachupalli Male 38 OC 10th Class
244 D.Savithri Bachupalli Female 40 BC 5th Class

 

Home | The Project| What we do | How we do it | Products| Lessons Learnt | See the Action | Partners | Contact Us
Copyright 2015 SPACC Project All Rights Reserved